Provident Home Companion  PRIVACY POLICY

Updated 9 January 2019

We recognize that the privacy of your personal information is important to us and we have designed our systems to operate with the protection of your privacy in mind. If you have any questions or concerns about our policies, please speak with us directly in person so that we can work to resolve your questions or concerns. For our full legal disclosures, including Terms of Use and Conditions of Sale, please visit this page.

Who we are

Our website address is: http://providenthomecompanion.com.

The privacy policy of this practice apply to Provident Home Companion and Charlene Nelson’s services delivered in person, , online, by telephone, email or available at www. providenthomecompanion .com.

This Privacy Policy outlines the types of personal information we gather when you use our services related to Provident Home Companion and Charlene Nelson services and the website, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard use of your personally identifiable information.

Website Privacy Policy

This website is intended primarily for a United States audience. Any information you provide, including any personal information, will be transferred to and processed by a computer server located within the United States.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

You can visit and browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are no longer anonymous to us. If you choose to use our services, we may require your contact and identity information, billing information, shipping information and other personal information. If you choose not to provide the requested information, we may not be able to deliver our services or you may not be able to use specific Website features.

We automatically collect and store: the name of the domain and host from which every visitor accesses the Internet; the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer being used including browser software, and operating systems. We also collect the date and time of access to the Website; and the Internet address of the site from which our visitor linked directly to our sites. We use this information only as anonymous aggregate data to determine the number of visitors to different sections of the Website, to ensure the Website is working properly, and to help us make the Website more useful. We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer the Website. IP addresses are also used to gather broad demographic information. We do not install, download or otherwise distribute or utilize Spyware on the Provident Home Companion and Charlene Nelson’s Website.

Personally Identifiable Information

Any information that is submitted to us in person, by phone, physical mail or via email becomes the property of Provident Home Companion and Charlene Nelson and may be used at our discretion. The information you provide to us may be stored and used to improve our services. If you supply us with your contact information, you may receive periodic contact from us with information on new products, services or events. If you do not wish to receive contact or mailings, please let us know by either responding to the remove link included with each system mailing or by calling us directly. This will remove your Personally Identifiable Information, including your name, phone number, email, or physical address from our databases and Website. This also includes removal from newsletter and other mailings. You may also request to have your contact information removed from our system by contacting the Provident Home Companion and Charlene Nelson.

Your contact information and Additional information

This website may include web pages that give you the opportunity to provide us with personal information about yourself. You do not have to provide us with personal information if you do not want to; however, that may limit your ability to use certain functions of this website or to request certain services or information.

We may use personal information for a number of purposes such as:

  • To respond to an email or particular request from you.
  • To personalize the website for you.
  • To process an application as requested by you.
  • To administer surveys and promotions.
  • To provide you with information that we believe may be useful to you, such as information about products or services provided by us or other businesses.
  • To perform analytics and to improve our products, websites, and advertising.
  • To comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal process.
  • To protect someone’s health, safety, or welfare.
  • To protect our rights, the rights of affiliates or related third parties, or take appropriate legal action, such as to enforce our Terms of Use.
  • To keep a record of our transactions and communications.
  • As otherwise necessary or useful for us to conduct our business, so long as such use is permitted by law.

We may use personal information to contact you through any contact information you provide through this website, including any email address, telephone number, cell phone number, text message number, or fax number.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We collect and maintain the personal contact information of every person or entity who submits a contact form through our site. Depending upon the specific contact form, this information may include but is not limited to your full name, your first name, your last name, your phone number, your physical address, your email address, any questions you answer as a part of the form submission, any information you provide as a part of the contact form submission. This information, once submitted, becomes proprietary and is not shared with any third party, except as required by law. This information is in addition to and may be connected to any anonymous information that we receive as a visitor to our site. If you do not wish to share personally identifiable information, that can be linked to your anonymous server information, do not submit a Contact Form on this site. If you need to contact us and do not wish to have your contact information retained electronically, please call us instead.

Use of Cookies and Tracking

Upon your first visit to the Website, a cookie is sent to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. A “cookie” is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit most websites. Cookies may include “single-session cookies” which generally record information during only a single visit to a website and then are erased, and “persistent” cookies which are generally stored on a computer unless or until they are deleted or are set to expire. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service and to better understand how people interact with us. We do this by storing user preferences in cookies and by tracking user trends and patterns of how people search. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features or services of this Website may not function properly without cookies.

Some examples of the ways we use your activity information include:

  • Customizing your experience on the website including managing and recording your preferences.
  • Marketing, product development, and research purposes.
  • Tracking resources and data accessed on the website.
  • Developing reports regarding website usage, activity, and statistics.
  • Assisting users experiencing website problems.
  • Enabling certain functions and tools on this website.
  • Tracking paths of visitors to this website and within this website.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

We are not responsible for any data transmissions to third party websites as a result of your interaction specifically with them. Please see their Privacy Policies for specific information on how your information may be accessed or used within a third party site.

Analytics

The anonymous information that we gain for analytical purposes is kept on file for a minimum of one year. Any personally identifiable information used for analytical and statistical purposes will also be kept on file for a minimum of one year. If you are an account holder your personal information, used for analytical and statistical purposes, will be kept on file for the duration of your association with us and for one year following.  This information may include: your name and email, physical address or telephone number, purchase information, offers you have been given and whether participated in any program offerings.

Who we share your data with and How We Use Information We Collect

 We do not sell, rent, trade or otherwise share any personally identifiable information about our users to any third party, without your express verbal or written permission. This includes, but is not limited to the names, addresses, e-mails, and phone numbers of our users. In addition, we will not disclose any personally identifiable financial or security-related personally identifiable information. We may share the personal information you provide with other companies we have hired to provide services for us. These companies, our vendors, are contractually bound to use personal information we share with them only to perform the services we have hired them to provide. We will release information about you if you direct us to do so, if we are required by law to do so, or in other legally limited circumstances (for example, to protect your account from fraud).

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their own personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

The anonymous information that we gain is kept on file for a minimum of one year. Any personally identifiable information used strictly for analytical and statistical purposes will also be kept on file for a minimum of one year. If you are an account holder your information, will be kept on file for the duration of your association with us and for one year following.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments will be checked through an automated spam detection service. All data that is submitted through our website is transmitted via our hosting service. It may additionally be downloaded for use by Provident Home Companion/ Charlene Nelson and kept in our proprietary file storage system.

How we protect your data Security

The information you provide to us in person is stored securely within our office and is only accessible by designated team members. We cannot guarantee the security of Protected Personal Information transmitted through online web-forms or through email. Users should consider this when revealing any personally identifiable information to any party over any form of media. Email that you send us is not necessarily secure against interception. If any communication includes sensitive information like your Social Security number, your bank account number, or your credit or charge card numbers, or personal health information, it would be best to either contact us through in person, through physical mail or by telephone.

We may disclose information when we are legally compelled to do so or to protect Provident Home Companion and Charlene Nelson ‘s rights. We may share personal information in response to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, law or regulation. We may cooperate with law enforcement authorities in investigating and prosecuting activities that are illegal, violate our rules, or may be harmful to other visitors.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We take every possible precaution to maintain security within our website and online reporting systems. We recognize that the most important thing we can do is to maintain updated system files in accordance with our developer’s guidelines and in conjunction with our web hosting provider. While we consistently maintain our systems, we recognize that they may be vulnerable to attack. In the event of a data breech, we will immediately address the problem and work with our trusted providers to immediately correct it. We reserve the right to take legal action, on behalf of ourselves and our clients, against any known individual, organization or association that initiates or executes harm to our data systems.

Registered account holders and clients of Provident Home Companion/ Charlene Nelson will be personally contacted by telephone in the event of a data breech or suspected data breech. They will be personally informed of the nature of the breech, the time of the occurrence and the types of personally identifiable information that may have been inadvertently disclosed. They will also be informed of our plans for remediation of their personally identifiable information and any additional precautions that they may need to take as a result of our findings. We will also notify users of our website who have submitted forms or comments that a data breech occurred. This contact will be a part of a public announcement, within our website, through email or social media post. It is the responsibility of such user to contact us with regards to the possible breech of their specific information, since they have no ongoing account association with Provident Home Companion/ Charlene Nelson.

What third parties we receive data from

Credit Service Provider: We use a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

Third party Affiliates or Associations: From time to time we may work with a third-party affiliate or association. They may provide information about their programs and services to us that includes anonymous information used for statistical or analytical purposes. We do not permit third party affiliates or associations to provide us with any personally identifiable information without the advance express written permission of their users.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Our automated systems are limited in the amount of information that is gathered and stored. If you provide us with your personally identifiable it may be stored online, within our systems for the use indicated at the time of submission of the information. Additionally, we may store information that you have provided to us in an offline database and retrieval system located at our physical business address and accessible solely by Charlene Nelson for the purposes of communicating with you, per your request.

Our Online Communication Practices

We may send electronic newsletters, notification of account status, and other communications, such as marketing communications, on a periodic basis to various individuals and organizations. We may also send email communications regarding topics such as general health benefits, website updates, health conditions, and general health topics. We offer you appropriate consent mechanisms, such as opt-out, for marketing and certain other communications. As examples, you may opt-out as provided for in a specific email communication or contact us as described below in the section “Contact Us.” Please be aware that opt-outs may not apply to certain types of communications, such as account status, website updates, or other communications.

Once again, in order to receive an email with any protected Personal Health Information, you must specifically request this information either in person, in writing or by telephone. An example of this type of communication may be diagnosis, treatment plans, test results, referrals, and conversations of a personal nature that would normally transpire between you and your health care professional. By requesting to receive such information via email, you understand the risk that the email could be received by an unintended party in the course of normal transmission that we cannot guarantee the security of. You can additionally stop these emails by requesting that we no longer send them to you.

Social Media Disclaimer

We encourage you to read, share, follow us and provide commentary on our social media sites. Before you post, please make sure you read our social media disclaimer:

We are under no obligation to screen or monitor your posts or any other user content, however, we do make a reasonable effort to monitor participation to ensure that you stay on topic, are courteous and avoid making offensive comments. Your posts and user content must adhere to the following requirements and cannot:

  • Contain any third-party material including logos, drawings, tattoos, photographs, pictures, sculptures, paintings and other images or works of art, phrases, trademarks, trade secrets or other items without explicit prior written permission to use such materials
  • Contain sexually explicit, graphic, gratuitous or unnecessarily violent content or defamatory or derogatory content against any ethnic, racial, gender, religious, sexual orientation, professional or age group or contain any pornographic or nude material
  • Contain any private information about yourself or any other individual, including without limitation, information related to the health of the individual, financial information about the individual or any identification or account numbers related to the individual, with or without their permission or consent
  • Contain any software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software, hardware or telecommunications equipment
  • Contain any advertising, promotional materials, “junk mail”, “spam”, “chain letters”, “pyramid schemes”, or promote illegal activity and/or illegal contests, sweepstakes, gambling, including any online casino, sports books, bingo, poker or any other form of solicitation

We reserve the right to edit comments for content, remove off-topic contributions, delete offensive comments or remarks, block offensive contributors and delete actual or suspected spam content from any online communication. Please be aware that once you post something online, there is the potential for numerous individuals to read your words, even years from now. Therefore, we suggest that you exercise caution when posting on any websites and that you not disclose personally identifiable information like your location,  financial information, etc. We are not responsible for the content of any comments or responses posted by others to any website or social media site managed or monitored by our company. We do not control the placement of any marketing or advertising displayed on our websites and social media pages by the social platforms or third party organizations.

Please remember that information, posted on any of our websites or social media platforms, is for general informational purposes only and should not be considered medical advice and should not replace a consultation with your health care professional. Always consult an appropriate health care professional for your specific needs. If you are experiencing a medical emergency, call 9-1-1 or your local emergency number. Some treatments mentioned on social media formats may not be suitable for all patients. It is the responsibility of the patient to consult their health care provider prior to following any online recommendation.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Children’s Privacy Protection: We abide by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act do not sell products for purchase by children. Children under 18 may use the Website and/or participate in programs and services only with the express permission and direct involvement of a parent or guardian. Provident Home Companion and Charlene Nelson’s services are designed for use in general audience settings, and are specifically promoted to adults ages 18 and over. We do not promote any of our programs or services to minors and will maintain the privacy of any minors involved in our programming or using our services. We will not post or distribute photos, videos or any media that contains personally identifiable information of any minors. Any personally posted photos, whether to our website or through our social media accounts will only be used with the express permission of the individual pictured and can be removed at their written request.

Changes

Our business changes regularly; this privacy statement will change also, and use of information that we gather now is subject to the privacy and security statement in effect at the time of collection. You should check this policy frequently to see recent changes.

Contact Us

If you believe we or any company associated with us has misused any of your information please contact us immediately and report such misuse. Additionally, if you have any questions about our privacy practices, please contact Provident Home Companion and Charlene Nelson at: Provident Home Companion and Charlene Nelson  701 ** 205 ** 69 94 or Charlene   @  Provident Home Companion. com.